Privacy Policy │ Surf store Kiteshop
Loading... Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Our users Personal information are one of the greatest concerns in our business. We will make sure that all the requirements are executed or even exceeded because we understand the sensitive nature of this area.

The management of Surf-Store, Tristar ltd., is reconciliated with Personal Information Protection Laws (Zakonom o varstvu osebnih podatkov (ZVOP-1-UPB1)) and obliged to protect personal information of its users.

Surf-Store.com collects the following information needed for operation:

  • Full Name,
  • Home Addrees,
  • Email address (User Name)
  • Contact phone number,
  • Password (writing in cipher),
  • Other information that you enter in form on Surf-Store.com website.

We do not guarantee for the accuracy of information entered by you.

To assure safety measures IP addresses are also collected from which users access to the website. Users also receive seed cookie when they enter our website to ensure identification and shopping cart accompaniment. We may store to your computer permanent cookies such as user ID number (for recognition your next visit), product evaluation/review ( you will be able to see which products have you already evaluated) and four cookies for Google Analytics.

All the information except cookies is stored permanently on Tristar ltd. Server. Seed cookies are stored in servers hard drive only for the time visiting and are deleted after an hour of inactivity. Permanent cookies are stored on users computer.

Surf-Store’s management can use these data in anonymous form for statistical analysis.

Personal information will not be handed over to any unauthorized subjects. We provide a part of personal information for delivery purposes only, to our contracted delivery services (Pošta Slovenije etc.). Surf-Store may contact its users via long distance communication if they are not expressly against that.

3.1. DISCLOUSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information collected by Tristar ltd. (www.surf-store.com) will be disclosed in case of any obligations stated in laws or if we suspect that measures such as procedure on court of justice or other state agencies are needed to protect and to exercise law interests.